Download your FREE reports now!

Investment Property Mawson, ACT, 2607

Suburb Snapshot

Mawson is a suburb in the ACT Region of Australian Capital Territory. Mawson has a population of 3,251 people and 35.13% of its occupants live in rental accommodation. The median listing price for houses is $1,175,000 and this has changed -1.06% over the past year and changed -4.09% over 2 years.

The median rent in Mawson for houses is $705 per week and the median rental yield is 3.12%. Stock on the market for houses/townhouses has changed 66.67% compared to last year and the average time to sell a house/townhouse is NA days.The median listing price for units is $389,000 and this has changed -6.27% over the past year. The average unit takes NA days to sell and the median rent for a unit in Mawson is $470 per week, producing a rental yield of 6.28%.

Supply & Demand in Mawson, ACT

0.92%

Current vacancy rate

15

Rental stock available

3,251

Population

35.13%

Rental population

0.97%

Current vacancy rate

1,921

Rental stock available

396,856

Population

28.56%

Rental population

0.97%

Current vacancy rate

1,921

Rental stock available

397,403

Population

28.56%

Rental population

Statistical data for Mawson, ACT

  House Townhouses Units
Median listing price $1,175,000 $1,125,000 $389,000
Median price change - last quarter 1.47% 0.00% 0.25%
Median price change - 1 year -1.06% 10.40% -6.27%
Median price change - 2 years -4.09% 13.12% 3.04%
  House Townhouses Units
Median weekly rent $705 $690 $470
Median yield % 3.12% 3.18% 6.28%
Median rent change - 1 year 0.71% -2.82% 2.17%
  House Units
Previous month sales 3 1
Stock on market previous month 15 9
Stock variance vs. last year 66.67% 0.00%
Average days on market NA NA

Mawson investment property listings

Showing 5 of 35 investment properties found in Mawson on realestateinvestar.com.au

56/4 Wilkins St, Mawson

$379,000

property pic

Smart Start, Solid Investment, Easy Downsize I Walk to Everythin

Whether you're stepping into the market, building your portfolio, or simplifying your lifestyle, this bright and airy two bedroom apartment delivers comfort, convenience, and value. Enjoy elevated views toward Mt Taylor and a prime position just a short stroll to the vibrant Southlands shopping ...

Get more info on this property
rei

2

rei

1

rei

1

Unit

ACT 2607

5/6 Wilkins St, Mawson

$395,000

property pic

Taylor View Special

This renovated 2 bedroom apartment is ready for the new owner to move straight into or rent immediately. The fantastic location just above southlands shopping centre is popular with owners and tenants alike. Large sunfilled living area with views and fully renovated kitchen. Two generous bedrooms ...

Get more info on this property
rei

2

rei

1

rei

1

Unit

ACT 2607

16/6 Heard St, Mawson

$380,000

property pic

Stunning Mountain Views & Urban Convenience

Enjoy the perfect balance of lifestyle and convenience in this well-positioned two-bedroom unit, offering sweeping mountain views and easy access to some Canberra's best amenities. Ideally located within walking distance to local shops, cafes, restaurants, and public transport, this unit is ...