Download your FREE reports now!

Investment Property Curtin, ACT, 2605

Suburb Snapshot

Curtin is a suburb in the ACT Region of Australian Capital Territory. Curtin has a population of 5,231 people and 23.39% of its occupants live in rental accommodation. The median listing price for houses is $1,500,000 and this has changed -3.23% over the past year and changed 15.47% over 2 years.

The median rent in Curtin for houses is $720 per week and the median rental yield is 2.49%. Stock on the market for houses/townhouses has changed -4.55% compared to last year and the average time to sell a house/townhouse is NA days.The median listing price for units is $384,500 and this has changed NA over the past year. The average unit takes NA days to sell and the median rent for a unit in Curtin is $480 per week, producing a rental yield of 6.49%.

Supply & Demand in Curtin, ACT

0.40%

Current vacancy rate

9

Rental stock available

5,231

Population

23.39%

Rental population

0.97%

Current vacancy rate

1,921

Rental stock available

396,856

Population

28.56%

Rental population

0.97%

Current vacancy rate

1,921

Rental stock available

397,403

Population

28.56%

Rental population

Statistical data for Curtin, ACT

  House Townhouses Units
Median listing price $1,500,000 NA $384,500
Median price change - last quarter -3.17% NA -1.18%
Median price change - 1 year -3.23% NA NA
Median price change - 2 years 15.47% NA 9.07%
  House Townhouses Units
Median weekly rent $720 NA $480
Median yield % 2.49% NA 6.49%
Median rent change - 1 year 0.00% NA -2.05%
  House Units
Previous month sales 7 0
Stock on market previous month 21 9
Stock variance vs. last year -4.55% 50.00%
Average days on market NA NA

Curtin investment property listings

Showing 5 of 35 investment properties found in Curtin on realestateinvestar.com.au

33 McCormack St, Curtin

$1,895,000

property pic

NEW PRICE - We have met the market

**HOME EXTENSION UNDERTAKEN BY 2025 MBA AWARD WINNER, Ewer Constructions** The extensions at 33 McCormack Street were undertaken in 2009. The construction were undertaken by Batten House', Ewer Constructions, the winner of the 2025 Master Builders and Asset Construction Hire Excellence Awards - ...

Get more info on this property
rei

5

rei

3

rei

2

House

ACT 2605

21 Ryan St, Curtin

$1,580,000

property pic

Charming Family Living with Space, Character & Exceptional Conve

Tucked away in a peaceful, family-friendly street, 21 Ryan Street, Curtin presents an exceptional opportunity for upsizers, first home buyers, or anyone seeking space, comfort, and classic charm. This well-maintained four-bedroom, two-bathroom home offers a thoughtful layout designed for both ...

Get more info on this property
rei

4

rei

2

rei

2

House

ACT 2605

22/3 Waddell Pl, CURTIN

$310,000

property pic

Excellent First Home Buying or Investment Opportunity

Positioned in a prime location, this light filled two-bedroom, one bathroom unit located on the second floor offers an outstanding opportunity for first home buyers and savvy investors alike. Thoughtfully laid out with bright living areas, and double-glazed windows the property delivers ...

Get more info on this property