Download your FREE reports now!

Investment Property Strathfield South, NSW, 2136

Suburb Snapshot

Strathfield South is a suburb in the Strathfield Region of New South Wales. Strathfield South has a population of 3,543 people and 30.76% of its occupants live in rental accommodation. The median listing price for houses is $2,000,000 and this has changed 5.26% over the past year and changed NA over 2 years.

The median rent in Strathfield South for houses is $900 per week and the median rental yield is 2.34%. Stock on the market for houses/townhouses has changed 25.00% compared to last year and the average time to sell a house/townhouse is 59 days.The median listing price for units is $599,500 and this has changed 1.95% over the past year. The average unit takes 78 days to sell and the median rent for a unit in Strathfield South is $600 per week, producing a rental yield of 5.20%.

Supply & Demand in Strathfield South, Strathfield

1.02%

Current vacancy rate

24

Rental stock available

3,543

Population

30.76%

Rental population

2.09%

Current vacancy rate

498

Rental stock available

40,314

Population

37.71%

Rental population

1.02%

Current vacancy rate

37,155

Rental stock available

7,480,223

Population

27.79%

Rental population

Statistical data for Strathfield South, Strathfield

  House Townhouses Units
Median listing price $2,000,000 NA $599,500
Median price change - last quarter 0.00% NA 1.61%
Median price change - 1 year 5.26% NA 1.95%
Median price change - 2 years NA NA 3.36%
  House Townhouses Units
Median weekly rent $900 $750 $600
Median yield % 2.34% NA 5.20%
Median rent change - 1 year -5.27% -7.41% 6.19%
  House Units
Previous month sales 2 3
Stock on market previous month 10 15
Stock variance vs. last year 25.00% 150.00%
Average days on market 59 78

Strathfield South investment property listings

Showing 5 of 51 investment properties found in Strathfield South on realestateinvestar.com.au

157 Coronation Pde, Strathfield South

$2,380,000

property pic

Grand Family Residence On Expansive 850sqm With Pool Backing Ont

Commanding a substantial 850sqm (approx.) parcel in a tightly held Strathfield South pocket, this impressive double storey residence delivers exceptional scale, flexibility and privacy for large or multi generational families. Showcasing expansive interiors, multiple formal and informal living ...

Get more info on this property
rei

4

rei

2

rei

6

House

NSW 2136

14/564 Liverpool Rd, Strathfield South

$610,000

property pic

PRIZED NORTHERLY ASEPCT, 114 SQM ON TITLE, EXCELLENT CONNECTIVIT

Generously proportioned north facing two bedroom apartment with tandem car space, situated within a boutique security complex offering residents easy access Strathfields CBD precinct along with an array of local schools and reserves * Freshly painted throughout, newly laid carpet * Mirrored built ...

Get more info on this property
rei

2

rei

2

rei

2

Unit

NSW 2136

20A/564-570 Liverpool Rd, Strathfield South

$610,000

property pic

Modern Top Floor Apartment

Set in a vibrant central setting, this top floor light filled apartment embraces a sunny north aspect. It features a bright and airy open plan living and dining area, stylish kitchen with premium appliances, two bedrooms with mirrored built in wardrobes, two fully tiled bathrooms, main with ...