Download your FREE reports now!

Investment Property Hawthorn East, VIC, 3123

Suburb Snapshot

Hawthorn East is a suburb in the Boroondara Region of Victoria. Hawthorn East has a population of 14,324 people and 37.36% of its occupants live in rental accommodation. The median listing price for houses is $2,300,000 and this has changed 16.45% over the past year and changed 2.22% over 2 years.

The median rent in Hawthorn East for houses is $855 per week and the median rental yield is 1.93%. Stock on the market for houses/townhouses has changed -5.77% compared to last year and the average time to sell a house/townhouse is 51 days.The median listing price for units is $550,000 and this has changed 0.00% over the past year. The average unit takes 166 days to sell and the median rent for a unit in Hawthorn East is $500 per week, producing a rental yield of 4.72%.

Supply & Demand in Hawthorn East, Boroondara

1.26%

Current vacancy rate

101

Rental stock available

14,324

Population

37.36%

Rental population

0.94%

Current vacancy rate

797

Rental stock available

167,232

Population

26.89%

Rental population

0.93%

Current vacancy rate

28,886

Rental stock available

5,926,624

Population

24.77%

Rental population

Statistical data for Hawthorn East, Boroondara

  House Townhouses Units
Median listing price $2,300,000 $1,200,000 $550,000
Median price change - last quarter 5.00% 3.91% 0.00%
Median price change - 1 year 16.45% 2.73% 0.00%
Median price change - 2 years 2.22% -5.89% 0.00%
  House Townhouses Units
Median weekly rent $855 $850 $500
Median yield % 1.93% 3.68% 4.72%
Median rent change - 1 year 0.58% -3.41% 4.16%
  House Units
Previous month sales 12 27
Stock on market previous month 49 121
Stock variance vs. last year -5.77% 18.63%
Average days on market 51 166

Hawthorn East investment property listings

Showing 5 of 128 investment properties found in Hawthorn East on realestateinvestar.com.au

64 Roseberry St, Hawthorn East

$1,395,000

property pic

An idyllic parkside position

Beyond its charming freestanding single fronted period façade, this captivating residence reveals a refined contemporary interior where modern transformations have shaped an inviting and highly functional home. Imaginative design enhances the sense of space and natural light, delivering stylish ...

Get more info on this property
rei

2

rei

1

rei

0

House

VIC 3123

12/50 Leura Grove, Hawthorn East

$590,000

property pic

Chic contemporary haven with beautiful views

A peaceful, stylish sanctuary immersed in natural light with exquisite treetop city views and the walking convenience of cafes, restaurants, parks and trams, ensure this impressive two bedroom apartment is sure to appeal. Prominently positioned on the top floor of a vintage brick block, its ...

Get more info on this property
rei

2

rei

1

rei

1

Unit

VIC 3123

29 Hastings Rd, Hawthorn East

$2,500,000

property pic

Family Edwardian with Room to Reimagine

Framed by a charming established front garden, this beautifully proportioned Edwardian residence delivers immediate family comfort with outstanding scope on a generous and deep block (607sqm 13.1m x 46.3m approx.). Quietly positioned yet exceptionally connected, the home combines period character ...