Download your FREE reports now!

Investment Property Hampton, VIC, 3188

Suburb Snapshot

Hampton is a suburb in the Bayside Region of Victoria. Hampton has a population of 13,391 people and 21.88% of its occupants live in rental accommodation. The median listing price for houses is $2,100,000 and this has changed -4.55% over the past year and changed 0.00% over 2 years.

The median rent in Hampton for houses is $1,000 per week and the median rental yield is 2.47%. Stock on the market for houses/townhouses has changed 17.02% compared to last year and the average time to sell a house/townhouse is 85 days.The median listing price for units is $830,000 and this has changed -6.75% over the past year. The average unit takes 99 days to sell and the median rent for a unit in Hampton is $630 per week, producing a rental yield of 3.94%.

Supply & Demand in Hampton, Bayside

1.01%

Current vacancy rate

67

Rental stock available

13,391

Population

21.88%

Rental population

0.78%

Current vacancy rate

385

Rental stock available

97,092

Population

20.32%

Rental population

0.93%

Current vacancy rate

28,886

Rental stock available

5,926,624

Population

24.77%

Rental population

Statistical data for Hampton, Bayside

  House Townhouses Units
Median listing price $2,100,000 $1,550,000 $830,000
Median price change - last quarter 0.00% 2.47% -2.62%
Median price change - 1 year -4.55% 10.71% -6.75%
Median price change - 2 years 0.00% 6.89% -7.78%
  House Townhouses Units
Median weekly rent $1,000 $970 $630
Median yield % 2.47% 3.25% 3.94%
Median rent change - 1 year 3.09% 7.77% 7.69%
  House Units
Previous month sales 9 5
Stock on market previous month 55 64
Stock variance vs. last year 17.02% -14.67%
Average days on market 85 99

Hampton investment property listings

Showing 5 of 106 investment properties found in Hampton on realestateinvestar.com.au

24 Retreat Rd, Hampton

$2,150,000

property pic

Poolside living in pure brilliance

Peaceful, light-filled and designed for effortless indoor-outdoor living, this beautifully renovated four-bedroom plus study home blends the relaxed architectural character of its 1970s origins with refined modern comfort. Soaring angled ceilings, expansive windows and warm European Oak flooring ...

Get more info on this property
rei

4

rei

2

rei

3

House

VIC 3188

44 Ludstone St, Hampton

$2,695,000

property pic

Designer Renovation, Premier Family Location

At home where the Castlefield heritage precinct meets Hamptons' most family-wise locale, this four bedroom, 2.5 bathroom Californian Bungalow builds on a traditional dual zone design with gracious original rooms including a fine formal lounge transitioning gently through substantial glass-doors to ...

Get more info on this property
rei

4

rei

2

rei

2

House

VIC 3188

4 Wales St, Hampton

$1,650,000

property pic

Spacious elegance in elevated greenery

Sitting high on the corner in established garden beauty, this contemporary, spacious and elegant 3 bedroom 2 bathroom single level classic is designed with low maintenance finesse and space for family occasions. Light and airy with its high ceilings, European Oak floors, luxurious wool carpet and ...